herbs bande

herbs: camomile

camomille

Camomile is widespread throughout temperate regions. The Egyptians venerated it and dedicated it to the sun god for its properties. The Romans called it “the doctor’s plant” and introduced it into Europe. It grows on all sorts of terrain, even in rubble. There are several types, including feverfew (chrysanthemum parthenium) and Roman camomile (anthemis nobilis). It is useful for digestive troubles, nervous tension and irritability. It is also used to treat wounds, itches and irritated eyes. The species Chamomilla matricaria owes its name to its ability to regenerate the uterus (matrix in Latin).

Camomile infusions were once used, after shampooing, as a rinse to avoid losing one’s hair. Today, it is only used as a hair bleach, once consider a secondary property.